Advanced Report Creator - double bracket in selection test  [SOLVED]

Discuss your general Proclaim related queries here.
coastal_living
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2021 11:58 am
Has thanked: 8 times

Advanced Report Creator - double bracket in selection test

Post by coastal_living »

I can see that some reports have been able to double bracket a statement in the selection test area of the Advanced Report Creator, but when I try to create a report it only allows me to input 1 character, so just 1 bracket. How can I input 2 brackets like the below image:

selection test screenshot.jpg
selection test screenshot.jpg (29.55 KiB) Viewed 307 times

steve
Posts: 470
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:20 pm
Been thanked: 120 times

Re: Advanced Report Creator - double bracket in selection test

Post by steve »

tab to the bracket box of the query creator and use up and down arrow keys to add or remove brackets

coastal_living
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2021 11:58 am
Has thanked: 8 times

Re: Advanced Report Creator - double bracket in selection test

Post by coastal_living »

I can't seem to get that to work - what am I doing wrong? The arrows just seem to move the rows up and down, within the selection tests area. If I go into "Update selection test" the arrows are greyed out. :?:

bracket issue screenshot.jpg
bracket issue screenshot.jpg (70.86 KiB) Viewed 302 times

steve
Posts: 470
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:20 pm
Been thanked: 120 times

Re: Advanced Report Creator - double bracket in selection test  [SOLVED]

Post by steve »

sorry the up and down arrow keys on your keyboard, not the up and down arrow buttons on screen to re-order selection tests.

update a Selection Test row, click on the input box with the parenthesis, then press the up or down arrow key on your keyboard
Image