Duplicate Check

Discuss your general Proclaim related queries here.
Niamh91
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 11:37 am

Duplicate Check

Post by Niamh91 »

Hi

Im wondering if anyone knows if there is maths somewhere in Proclaim to check for Duplicates.

We are planning to run a duplicate check against a client's name and telephone number when we are opening a new case but can't seem to locate if there is already a duplicate check set up somewhere in Proclaim?

Thanks

steve
Posts: 435
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:20 pm
Been thanked: 100 times

Re: Duplicate Check

Post by steve »

Hi,
there are several ways of finding duplicates already available in Proclaim. Proclaim call them 'conflict checks'.
In some 'out of the box' casetypes such as PI, there will be a box to double-click to perform a search for existing matters with the same name/surname/address. You define your search criteria using a Proclaim 'SQL' search. See ""User Level 2" manual for full details and how to customise the search criteria.
You can also trigger your own conflict check using Proclaim Maths - for example when a button is pressed or on the back of a case creation workflow. See release notes 3.2.11.
There is a more recent 'Advance Conflict check' available in version 3.3.1_06 and up which allows you to generate a list of all cases that have possible matches/conflicts of interest. Matches are weighted by relevance and can be filtered to include only cases where a threshold matching 'score' is met
See the release notes for 3.3.1_06

Niamh91
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 11:37 am

Re: Duplicate Check

Post by Niamh91 »

Thanks Steve

Just having a look at the conflict check to run my own maths and Ive found this

CONFLICTCHECK (<correspondent type>,<search text>)

If I wanted to run a check on the prospect client's surname and contact number against the two corrospendents- prospect client and client, do you know how the maths should appear in the linked action please?

Thanks

steve
Posts: 435
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:20 pm
Been thanked: 100 times

Re: Duplicate Check

Post by steve »

Hi, you might find it easier to set up the Advanced Conflict Check. There is a walkthrough on how to check against address, name, postcode.
in the Release Notes 3.3.1_06