tt1 already exists

Discuss your general Proclaim related queries here.
JT1990
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 4:09 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 5 times

tt1 already exists

Post by JT1990 »

Hi All,

We keep getting this error pop up multiple times per day, across essentially everyone in the business.

There doesn't appear to be a specific action where it happens - it could be generating an email, amending a document on history, as part of a workflow, anything.

I've attached an image of the error - Apologies on it's size, the user ss'd the entire screen instead of the error box.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (13.4 KiB) Viewed 3300 times

revellbikes
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 12:44 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: tt1 already exists

Post by revellbikes »

I think you'll have to do some additional investigation work on this one to narrow down the cause.

Having Googled the error "tt1 already exists Progress" it looks like it stands for temp table 1. So could be table related? Perhaps an issue with on screen tables? But that's just a stab in the dark.

But I'd certainly be identifying with users what they were doing precisely at the moment it occurred to try work out a pattern. Have you referred it to Eclipse at all? How long has this been an issue? Any updates to pc's or servers, upgrades that could barrow it down?

JT1990
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 4:09 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: tt1 already exists

Post by JT1990 »

No tables used in the processes (such as amending a word doc in case history).

It most frequently happens when people amend docs in case history and in dictated emails. Referred it to Eclipse and they don't know, which is why I'm here haha. Issue has been around for about a month now.

No changes to end users/servers etc. in the last month to have a knock on effect.

abutler
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2020 11:28 am

Re: tt1 already exists

Post by abutler »

We are getting this error as well and Eclipse don't have a solution

I was wondering if you managed to resolve it ?

JamieP
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 3:47 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: tt1 already exists

Post by JamieP »

I also get this error for some users, not very often but have never found the cause.
If you find anything more out please let me know!

galexander
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 8:22 am
Location: Manchester
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: tt1 already exists

Post by galexander »

Yes we are starting to get it cropping up occasionally. Anyone gets anything back from Eclipse I'm sure we would all be happy.

enthusiastp
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:33 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: tt1 already exists

Post by enthusiastp »

No one still managed to get anywhere with this as of yet? Seem to have this sporadically here too.

danny
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 11:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: tt1 already exists

Post by danny »

alright
out of interest
does the number that pops up correlate to a field ID in dbmaint?

enthusiastp
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:33 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: tt1 already exists

Post by enthusiastp »

danny wrote:
Thu Jan 28, 2021 4:45 pm
alright
out of interest
does the number that pops up correlate to a field ID in dbmaint?
Good shout.. this was my first thought too but the number is too small to be a DB field ID

OP original screenshot was 1. (132)

Our latest is 22. (132)

Weird one...

danny
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 11:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: tt1 already exists

Post by danny »

naa 295794 looks more like a db code