Creating Drop down boxes

A place to share your useful hints for getting the most from Proclaim, be it as a user or an administrator.

Example maths items are best placed in the "Example Proclaim Maths" topic.
ANB
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2022 10:46 am
Has thanked: 2 times

Creating Drop down boxes

Post by ANB »

Hi,

I'm looking to create drop-down boxes within 'screens' however I can't figure out how I go about creating these. Which option do I choose, is it database Maintenance? or am I looking in the completely wrong area? I need to create approx 10 different drop-down options to select from.

Thanks

David P
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:33 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Creating Drop down boxes

Post by David P »

You need to define the options within database maintenance and then populate the values in oprion maintenance.

proclaimadmin
Site Admin
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:37 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Creating Drop down boxes

Post by proclaimadmin »

Please ask Access about Technical Level 1 course which explains this in detail.
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=11

ANB
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2022 10:46 am
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Creating Drop down boxes

Post by ANB »

Brilliant thank you - I have the Tech level one manual - i'll re-read it - I don't often use this fuction so i'm a little rusty!